How to Expand Export Business: Choose Your Next Market

ranjeet

Ranjeet Sharma

Senior Specialist @ Shiprocket

October 26, 2026

12 min read

Blog Summary
  • The answer to how to expand export business profitably starts with the data you already have: overseas orders, enquiries, repeat buyers, margins, delivery times and returns.
  • Score each candidate country on demand, competition, shipping cost, transit time, customs, product rules, buying habits and expected contribution margin.
  • Choose the next market by product-level economics, not by how popular a country is with other exporters.
  • Launch with a small, time-bound test and set clear pass marks before you spend.
  • Scale into the new market only after it hits your operational and commercial targets.

Your first overseas orders probably came from the USA. A few Instagram buyers, some Etsy sales, then a steady trickle from your own website. Now someone in London asks if you ship to the UK, a Dubai reseller wants a catalogue, and a friend says Australia is “huge for Indian brands”.

If you’re wondering how to expand export business from one country to several, this is the moment that decides whether growth adds profit or just adds work. Each new market brings new duties, couriers, buyer habits and return patterns. Picking the wrong one can quietly drain the margin you earned in the first.

This guide is for Indian exporters and online sellers who already ship abroad. You’ll learn how to read your own data, score new export markets with a simple framework, compare them using product-level economics and roll out in phases.

What Does It Mean to Expand an Export Business?

Expanding an export business means adding new countries, products or channels to an export operation that already works. For most Indian D2C brands and online sellers, it means taking a proven product range into one or two new countries.

This is different from going global for the first time. You already have an IEC, HS codes, export paperwork and a shipping setup. Your job now is market selection and export market diversification: spreading revenue across countries so one market’s slowdown, tariff change or currency swing doesn’t hurt the whole business.

Diversification became urgent for many Indian sellers after the USA suspended its $800 de minimis exemption in August 2025. Brands that depended on a single market saw landed costs change overnight. A second and third market gives you room to adjust.

Why Your Next Market Shouldn’t Be Picked on Popularity

Most sellers pick their next country by reputation. The UK feels familiar, the UAE has a large Indian community and Australia “loves Indian products”. These are reasonable starting points, but they aren’t a decision.

Country popularity tells you that demand exists somewhere in that market. It doesn’t tell you whether your product, at your price, with your shipping cost, will make money there. A market can have strong demand and still lose you money on every parcel because of weight, duty or returns.

So when you think about how to expand export business into a new country, ask a better question: which country gives my best-selling products the highest contribution margin per order, with the least operational risk? Answering it starts with your own numbers.

Step 1: Mine Your Existing Export Data for Signals

You already hold the best market research you’ll ever get: real buyer behaviour. Before you open a single trade report, pull these numbers for the last 6 to 12 months.

Data sourceWhat it tells youSignal to look for
Orders by countryWhere buyers already find and pay for youCountries with orders you never targeted
Customer enquiriesUnmet demand in markets you don’t serve wellRepeated “Do you ship to…?” messages by email, WhatsApp or DMs
Website analyticsWhere visitors come from and where they drop offHigh traffic but low conversion from one country, or carts abandoned at the shipping step
Repeat purchasesWhether buyers come back without heavy marketingRepeat rate by country, not just total orders
Product margins by SKUWhich products can absorb international costsLight, high-value SKUs with healthy gross margin
Delivery performanceHow well each lane works todayAverage transit time, delays and customs holds by country
Return and refund ratesHidden costs by product and marketSize or expectation issues that would repeat in a similar market

Look for overlaps. A country that shows up in enquiries, website traffic and a handful of organic orders is a much stronger candidate than one that only appears in industry headlines.

Then check your product mix. Your USA bestsellers may not be the right lead products elsewhere. A heavy item that works under one shipping rate can become loss-making on a longer lane.

Step 2: Build a Market-Scoring Framework

Once you have three to five candidate countries, score them side by side. A weighted scorecard turns gut feel into a decision you can explain to a co-founder or investor.

Export Market Scoring Framework

The Eight Factors to Score

Rate each country from 1 (poor) to 5 (strong) on these factors. The weights below are a sensible default for a B2C exporter; adjust them to suit your business.

FactorWeightWhat to check
Demand20%Your own orders and enquiries, marketplace bestsellers, search interest for your category
Expected contribution margin20%Margin per order after shipping, duties, taxes, fees, returns and marketing
Shipping cost10%Rate per 500 g slab and how your parcel weight and volume fit it
Transit time10%Typical door-to-door days and how reliable they are
Competition10%Local and international brands in your niche and their price points
Customs complexity10%Duty rates for your HS codes, de minimis limits, VAT or GST collection rules
Product regulations10%Labelling, certification, restricted materials and ingredient rules
Local buying preferences10%Payment methods, sizes, styles, gifting seasons and delivery expectations

Multiply each score by its weight, then add them up. A perfect market scores 100.

Where to Find the Inputs

Your shipping platform gives you rates and transit data by lane. Trade data tools help with demand and competition. The US government’s Market Diversification Tool is a good model of the approach: it ranks markets using product-level trade data and country-level indicators like logistics performance and tariffs.

For tax and duty rules, always go to the destination’s official guidance. For example, the UK charges VAT at the point of sale on consignments worth £135 or less, and overseas sellers who sell directly to UK buyers must register for UK VAT, according to GOV.UK. Our guide to de minimis values by country is a useful starting point for other markets.

Contribution Margin Is the Deciding Factor

Contribution margin is what’s left from each order after all variable costs. For an export order, that means product and packaging cost, international shipping, destination duties and taxes you absorb, payment or marketplace fees, expected returns and the marketing spend per order.

Work it out per product, per country. Our explainer on landed cost shows how to build the cost side, and this export pricing strategy guide helps you set a price that covers it.

Example: A USA Seller Choosing Between the UK, UAE and Australia

Here’s an illustrative example. The brand and figures are hypothetical, but the method is exactly what you’d apply to your own data.

A Jaipur-based home textiles brand sells hand block-printed cushion covers and bedsheets. About 80% of its export orders go to the USA through its Shopify store. Its data shows enquiries from the UK and UAE, plus some traffic from Australia.

How the Three Markets Score

Using the framework above, the team scores each country.

Factor (weight)UKUAEAustralia
Demand (20%)433
Contribution margin (20%)432
Shipping cost (10%)342
Transit time (10%)352
Competition (10%)324
Customs complexity (10%)343
Product regulations (10%)443
Local buying preferences (10%)434
Weighted score (out of 100)726856

Australia looked like the obvious choice on popularity: a large English-speaking market with lighter competition in this niche. But the longer lane means higher shipping cost and slower delivery, which drags down both the margin and the experience scores.

Product-Level Economics Change the Picture

The scorecard is a shortlist, not the final answer. The team then models contribution margin per order for each product in each market.

Contribution Margin per Order by Market

For a set of four cushion covers weighing about 600 g, the illustrative numbers look like this:

Per order (illustrative, ₹)UKUAEAustralia
Net price after taxes and fees3,5003,0003,600
Product and packaging950950950
International shipping1,2007001,600
Expected returns and refunds150100200
Marketing cost per order450500550
Contribution margin750750300

The UK and UAE earn the same margin per order on cushion covers, even though UK buyers pay more. Lower shipping cost and fewer returns close the gap for the UAE.

The heavier bedsheets tell a sharper story. At over 2 kg, shipping eats most of the margin to the UK and Australia, but the shorter, cheaper lane to the UAE keeps bedsheets profitable there.

The Decision

The brand picks the UK as its next market for cushion covers and table linen, its lightest, highest-margin range. It runs a smaller UAE test focused on bedsheets, where the shipping economics favour heavy products. Australia goes back on the watch list until order volumes justify stocking inventory there.

Notice that this isn’t a single “best country”. It’s the best product-market fit, chosen on unit economics. That’s the core of a sound global market expansion strategy.

Step 3: Roll Out in Phases, With Targets Set in Advance

Even a well-scored market is still a hypothesis. A phased rollout protects your cash and your team’s time, and it tells you early if your assumptions were wrong.

Phased Rollout for a New Export Market

Phase 1: Prepare the Market (2 to 4 Weeks)

Get the basics ready before the first ad goes live:

  • Check HS codes, duty rates and any labelling or certification rules for your test SKUs. Our HS code guide explains how codes drive duty.
  • Localise listings: currency, sizes, spellings, units and delivery promises.
  • Decide who pays duties and taxes, and show it clearly at checkout.
  • Read the country guide for your market, such as exporting to the UK, UAE or Australia.

Phase 2: Run a Limited Market Test (8 to 12 Weeks)

Keep the test small and controlled. Launch 5 to 10 hero SKUs, one sales channel and a fixed marketing budget. A marketplace such as Amazon Global Selling can work as a low-risk test channel if you don’t want to build traffic to your own store yet.

Ship everything from India during the test. Don’t stock inventory overseas until the market proves itself.

Phase 3: Review Against Predefined Targets

Write your pass marks down before the test starts, so results can’t be explained away later. Set both commercial and operational targets. The thresholds below are examples; base yours on your current market’s performance.

MetricExample targetWhy it matters
Contribution margin per orderAt least 20% of net priceProves the market makes money, not just sales
Conversion rateWithin 70% of your USA rateShows pricing, trust and localisation are working
On-time delivery90% or more within the promised windowDrives reviews and repeat orders
Customs hold rateUnder 2% of shipmentsFlags HS code, invoice or documentation problems
Return and refund rateUnder 8% of ordersHighlights size, quality or expectation gaps
Repeat purchase rateTrending up month on monthShows you’re building real customers

If the market hits most targets, move to the next phase. If it misses, find out why. A fixable problem like wrong sizing deserves a second test; a structural one like shipping cost wiping out the margin means you move on.

Phase 4: Scale What Works

Add more SKUs, a second channel and a bigger marketing budget. Once demand is steady, consider local returns handling or stocking bestsellers in the country to cut delivery times.

Then go back to your scorecard and test the next market. Each launch gets faster because you reuse what worked. Our guide on how to scale your eCommerce business globally covers the growth stage in more depth.

Common Mistakes When Expanding Into New Export Markets

Most failed expansions share a few avoidable errors:

  • Launching several markets at once. You can’t tell what’s working, and your team spreads too thin.
  • Copying USA pricing. Each market has different duties, taxes and shipping costs, so each needs its own price.
  • Leading with the wrong products. Your top seller at home may be too heavy or too regulated for the new lane.
  • No exit criteria. Without pass marks, a weak market can run for a year on hope.
  • Ignoring returns. Cross-border returns are expensive. Plan them before launch with this guide to returns management in cross-border shipping.

Test and Scale New Markets With Shiprocket X

Expanding into new countries is easier when every market runs from the same shipping setup. Shiprocket X is Shiprocket’s cross-border shipping platform for Indian sellers. It lets you ship to 220+ countries and territories from one dashboard, so testing the UK or UAE doesn’t mean signing up with a new courier. Your past shipments on the platform also give you real cost and delivery data for the shipping rows of your scorecard.

During a market test, its analytics dashboard shows courier performance and country-wise order distribution, which feeds straight into your Phase 3 review. Branded tracking pages and email and WhatsApp updates keep new overseas buyers informed while you build trust in a fresh market. For the USA, duty-paid shipping estimates duties at booking, so buyers pay nothing at the door.

Conclusion

Learning how to expand export business profitably comes down to three moves. First, mine your own orders, enquiries, repeat purchases, margins, delivery data and returns for real signals. Second, score candidate countries on demand, cost, speed, compliance, buying habits and contribution margin. Third, test small and scale only when the numbers say yes.

Choose your next market by product-level economics, not by popularity. The right market is the one where your best products make money and your operations hold up, even if it isn’t the biggest name on the list.

Custom Banner

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I expand my export business to new countries?

Start with your existing data: orders, enquiries, website traffic, repeat purchases and returns by country. Shortlist three to five countries, score them on demand, costs, compliance and contribution margin, then run a small test in the top one or two. Scale only after the test meets targets you set in advance.

How do I choose the right export market?

Score each candidate country on demand, competition, shipping cost, transit time, customs complexity, product regulations, local buying preferences and expected contribution margin. Weight the factors that matter most to your business, usually demand and margin. Then check the result at product level, because the best market can differ for each product.

What is export market diversification?

Export market diversification means selling to several countries so your business doesn't depend on a single market. It reduces the risk from tariff changes, currency swings, demand slowdowns or new import rules in any one country. Most exporters diversify gradually, adding one market at a time.

How long should a new export market test run?

Most sellers run a limited market test for 8 to 12 weeks. That's long enough to see conversion, delivery performance, customs issues and early returns, and short enough to limit the cost if the market doesn't work. Set your pass marks before the test starts.

Which countries should Indian exporters target after the USA?

The UK, UAE, Canada and Australia are common next markets for Indian D2C brands because of language, diaspora demand and courier coverage. The right choice depends on your products, weight, margins and compliance needs. Compare them with a scorecard and contribution margin per order, not reputation alone.

Calculate Your Shipping Costs Now

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related Articles

Market Entry Strategy

Market Entry Strategy: 10 Proven Steps & Examples to Succeed

Many sellers begin by serving customers in their own city or nearby towns. As orders grow, it is natural to...

October 26, 2026

9 min read

sahil bajaj

Sahil Bajaj

Senior Specialist @ Shiprocket

Picking the right express courier for your business

Maximise Your Restaurant’s Reach: Fast Food Delivery Apps for Delhi-NCR Businesses

Running a restaurant in Delhi-NCR can be challenging. You may not get the same foot traffic as larger outlets, and...

October 26, 2026

7 min read

Dark patterns in Quick Commerce

Dark Patterns in Quick Commerce: Hidden Tactics That Manipulate Online Shoppers

As a quick commerce seller, you know that every rupee counts and every repeat customer matters. Yet, you may have...

October 23, 2026

9 min read

sahil bajaj

Sahil Bajaj

Senior Specialist @ Shiprocket